NEW YORK GIANTS
2nd place | 88-68 (.564) | M# - | LAST 10: 7-3
R: 836 | RA: 766 | PAYROLL: $170,119,975
09/23/2023
TEAM LEADERS AVG
D. Washington.297
M. Mayeux.285
S. Head.271
Y. Araki.254
J. Souza.243
TEAM LEADERS HR
S. Head37
D. Washington34
F. Callahan29
V. Cardenas21
P. Chara17
TEAM LEADERS RBI
S. Head112
D. Washington104
M. Mayeux76
P. Chara72
V. Cardenas66
TEAM LEADERS W
A. Lobanov14
P. Blackburn13
T. Rich10
S. Doolittle9
L. Colon8
TEAM LEADERS ERA
A. Lobanov3.39
P. Blackburn3.56
L. Colon4.41
  
  
TEAM LEADERS K
P. Blackburn209
A. Lobanov190
L. Colon127
W. O'Cuirneen123
S. Doolittle67
WHO'S HOT?
PAndrei Lobanov2-0, 0.64Last 2 games
CFSteve McConvill.394, 4 HRLast 12 games
WHO'S NOT?
PWeston O'Cuirneen0-2, 8.18Last 5 games
PVladislav Milankovic0-0, 8.31Last 8 games
CFJon Chambers.083, 0 HRLast 18 games
PITCHING STAFF
RoleTPitcherGGSWLSVERAWHIPStatus
StarterRPaul Blackburn323213703.561.04Rested
StarterLAndrei Lobanov323214603.390.95Slightly Tired
StarterRLuis Colon29298904.411.33Tired
StarterRWeston O'Cuirneen292941007.261.71Exhausted
StarterRBrian Snow442105.821.75Rested
Long ReliefRErnesto Suárez14114415.001.70Rested
Long ReliefREdward Hartley4405125.011.47Rested
Long ReliefRVladislav Milankovic2503206.261.65In a Slump
Middle ReliefRJeff Hoffman4505424.431.21Rested
Middle ReliefLMichael Phillips2701306.521.86Rested
Middle ReliefRAntónio Sáenz2401405.881.67Rested
Middle ReliefRTom Rich49310424.871.38Rested
SetupRBrandon Hamilton4302337.241.52Injured
CloserLSean Doolittle72096413.411.07Slightly Tired
CATCHERS
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBKAVGOBPSLGWAR
26RBobby PayneC94290681438381681.234.287.4101.4
51RFred CallahanC892817129595533102.253.341.6193.4
INFIELDERS
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBKAVGOBPSLGWAR
12SYoichi ArakiSS146556141842101119115.254.384.3313.4
29LStephen Head1B1485101383711298101167.271.390.5554.1
9SPavol CharaSS1194111121772543684.273.338.4530.8
11RJesús SilvaSS881464111725618.281.307.3840.2
57RMelissa MayeuxSS14863118011769244146.285.333.4064.5
39RJesus Souza2B1474771163455846120.243.316.3001.0
38RWilliam WaddellSS451525121625625.336.370.4670.7
OUTFIELDERS
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBKAVGOBPSLGWAR
60RClint FrazierCF1023831161353594045.303.371.4603.2
5LDave WashingtonRF1465621673410410354135.297.370.5574.2
23SSteve McConvillCF27842652612723.310.355.5600.8
41RAuston BousfieldCF95253581140292962.229.314.4111.3
20LOdubel HerreraLF9928076227352385.271.338.343-1.0
2RVicente CardenasLF109332912166472962.274.338.5150.9
21RJon ChambersCF527112194419.169.221.268-0.7
LINEUP VS RHP+DH
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1SYoichi Araki3B.25484231
2RMelissa MayeuxSS.285117634
3LDave WashingtonRF.2973410414
4LStephen Head1B.271371120
5RFred CallahanC.25329590
6SPavol CharaDH.27317722
7RClint FrazierCF.303135310
8SSteve McConvillLF.3105262
9RJesus Souza2B.2433455
LINEUP VS LHP+DH
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1SYoichi Araki3B.25484231
2RMelissa MayeuxSS.285117634
3SPavol CharaDH.27317722
4RFred CallahanC.25329590
5LDave WashingtonRF.2973410414
6RVicente CardenasLF.27421660
7LStephen Head1B.271371120
8RClint FrazierCF.303135310
9RJesus Souza2B.2433455
INJURIES
PlayerInjuryOut for...Disabled List Status
P Brandon HamiltonTorn elbow ligament9-10 monthsNot on DL
P Larry ThompsonTorn elbow ligament6-7 monthsOn DL, eligible for return (60-day DL)
UPCOMING GAMES
Sun 9/24
vs NYK
RHP B. Son
15-4, 3.26
Mon 9/25
vs NYK
RHP O. Cantú
5-3, 3.65
Tue 9/26
vs NYK
LHP G. Ríos
14-10, 4.14
Wed 9/27
@ BOS
LHP R. Torres
10-14, 5.28
Thu 9/28
@ BOS
RHP B. Nestroy
14-13, 3.31
LINKS
RosterRatings
NewsPotential Ratings
Major TransactionsLeaders
TransactionsBatting Stats
InjuriesPitching Stats
PersonnelFielding Stats
ScheduleTop Prospects
Positional StrengthPlayer Salaries
Financial ReportMinor League System
NEWS
STANDINGS
Metropolitan DivisionWLPCTGB
New York Kings10056.641-
New York Giants8868.56412.0
Boston Colonials6194.39438.5
Connecticut Whales42113.27157.5
TEAM INFORMATION
Record overall88-68, .564 PCT
Position in Division2nd, 12 GB
Record at home49-29, .628 PCT
Record on the road39-39, .500 PCT
Record in X-inning games11-5, .688 PCT
Record in one-run games23-24, .489 PCT
Record versus LHP26-11, .703 PCT
Record versus RHP62-57, .521 PCT
Record last 10 games7-3, .700 PCT
Record in April15-12, .556 PCT
Record in May15-13, .536 PCT
Record in June18-9, .667 PCT
Record in July15-11, .577 PCT
Record in August13-14, .481 PCT
Record in September12-9, .571 PCT
BATTING STATS & RANKINGS
Batting Average.270 - 4th in PL
On-Base Percentage.346 - 1st in PL
Slugging Percentage.442 - 8th in PL
On-Base + Slugging.789 - 4th in PL
Runs Scored836 - 3rd in PL
Hits1465 - 2nd in PL
Extra-Base Hits483 - 9th in PL
Home Runs209 - 7th in PL
Bases On Balls593 - 1st in PL
Strikeouts1296 - 6th in PL
Stolen Bases125 - tied for 1st in PL
PITCHING STATS & RANKINGS
Earned Run Average4.66 - 8th in PL
Starters' ERA4.38 - 5th in PL
Bullpen ERA5.23 - 10th in PL
Runs allowed766 - 8th in PL
Hits allowed1439 - 9th in PL
Opponents AVG.264 - 7th in PL
BABIP.299 - 6th in PL
Home Runs allowed219 - 8th in PL
Bases On Balls394 - 5th in PL
Strikeouts1178 - 11th in PL
MINOR LEAGUE SYSTEM
Nashville Sounds (AAA)
68-52, .567, 3 GB
Great Lakes Loons (AA)
51-69, .425, 34 GB
Roanoke Giants (A)
45-75, .375, 35 GB
Gateway Grizzlies (R)
42-78, .350, 41 GB
Tuesday, January 16th, 2018 - OOTP Baseball 18.8 Build 76